Sea Buckthorn Fruit Seed Oil
Sea buckthorn oil has historically been used as a beauty treatment in the preservation of youthful skin tone and texture. It is a secret remedy to fight wrinkles, age spots, dark circles, roseacea, and red cheeks so you may (or may not) want to share it with your friends. Sea Buckthorn oil is traditionally utilized to promote the healing of skin injuries, such as burns, sores, wounds, eczema and help improve conditions of mucous membranes, including ulcers, lesions, erosions. Due to the high content of nutrients essential for the metabolism of skin cells, Sea Buckthorn oil is applied to combats wrinkles, dryness and other symptoms of malnourished or prematurely aging skin. It is also taken to improve the conditions of the mucous membranes of gastro-intestinal tract and as a natural dietary supplement.
Sea buckthorn is known as nature's most balanced fruit. This "Holy Fruit of the Himalayas" has been cherished by native Tibetans for centuries for its incredible nutritive qualities. Over 120 specific studies on sea buckthorn have shown that this little berry promotes health. From sea buckthorn's rare abundance of some of the most powerful antioxidants to being the only plant in the world known to contain essential fatty acids 3, 6, 7 and 9 - sea buckthorn has earned its title of superfruit.
100% therapeutic-grade Sea Buckthorn Fruit Oil
After cleansing face, shake dime sized pool into hand and massage into entire face, neck and any place else. This can replace your daily mositurizer if you choose. You can also mix this with any number of oils and or lotions you choose by mixing them together in the palm of your hand:) If you find the smell obnoxious, mixing it with some lotion in your hand can help it smell better. You can use this all over your body as well , either straight from the bottle or mixed with lotion in your hand. It does have a slightly yellow color to it...but as you rub it in the color will go way..or shortly thereafter.
Just started using this
I am hoping this product works great. I don't find the slight odor offensive but I have noticed that it does add an orange tint to my fair skin. Otherwise, I would use this for daytime as well.
Great for acne and healing small cuts. The smell is pretty earthy so I may try the lavender mix in the future. Also it's very dark yellow and looks like a stain on your skin. I am fair skinned but it kind of looks like a bronze on my face when it's all rubbed in, I can live with that.
Weird & interesting stuff-- but really works!
The Seabuckthorn Fruit Oil is different from other kinds of oils for the skin-- it is very fragrant (I don't mind the smell, which is earthy and a bit fruity, but some might find it distasteful & prefer the lavender scented version), and also it is orange! I have been mixing with face oil (a couple of drops per 1/2 tsp or so) and applying before bed-- but be sure to use an old pillowcase, because it does rub off (though doesn't seem to stain). I have also used it in some masks. It seems to really make a difference with dry red patches and small spots, and my skin does feel softer than ever. I have noticed an overall improvement of the quality and tone of my skin after only a week. And the yellow tinge is gone by morning! Definitely worth a try!!